skip to main content columnskip to left navigation

Student Organization Resource Center

Student Affairs

Summit Awards

Each spring, the Student Organization Resource Center and the Division of Student Affairs are proud to host The Summit: ETSU's premier recognition event for outstanding campus programs and distinguished student leaders which celebrates the superior accomplishments of students outside of the classroom.

This year’s Summit awards took place on April 11th at 5 pm in the Millennium Centre. 

 Click Image Below to View 2017 Award Recipient Photographs

Dr Noland at Summit

 

Spring 2017 The Summit Awards

Buccaneer Athlete Leadership Award

A.J. Merriweather


Unsung Heroes

Justin Grant
Jordan Hensley
Ali Jo Gibson
Kaitlin Dillard
Megan Todd
Cierra Easterday
Mohammad Al-Turki


ETSU Peace Builder Award

Nathan Farnor


Outstanding Greek President

Trevor Romans - Sigma Chi Fraternity


Outstanding Special Interest Group President

Martin Tompkins - Men of Distinction & Ladies of Virtue


Outstanding Multicultural Club President

Olayemi Adeniran - Shades of Africa


Outstanding Faith Based Group President

SaraBeth Harrill - Baptist Collegiate Ministry


Outstanding Sport Club President

Patrick Shaw - ETSU Disc Golf Club


Outstanding Service Club President

Titilayo Abiwon - Student United Way at ETSU


Outstanding Academic Organization President

Carly Denise Fields - National Society for Collegiate Scholar, ETSU Chapter


Overall Outstanding Organization President

BriAnna Taylor - National Pan-Hellinic Council


Outstanding Greek Organization Advisor

Mary Jordan - Alpha Kappa Alpha


Outstanding Special Interest Group Advisor

Carshonda Harris - Hispanic American Student Community Alliance


Outstanding Service Organization

Advisor

Stephen Hendrix - Alpha Phi Omega


Outstanding Academic Organization Advisor

Dr. Donna Cherry - Master of Social Work Student Association


Overall Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Allison Heming - H.E.R.O.E.S.


2017 Rising Leader

Anna Elmore


Most Improved Student Organization

Sigma Chi Fraternity


The One to Watch! 2017

Timmy Global Health


Outstanding Service Program

ETSU Votes -
SGA,
Adult, Commuter & Transfer Services,
Residence Hall Association,
Reece Museum,

ETSU Multicultural Center &
ETSU INtopFORM


Outstanding Educational Program

Stand Tall, Move Forward - Delta Sigma Theta


Outstanding Social Program

Second Tour Ball Run - Sigma Phi Epsilon, ETSU Athletics, Kappa Delta & Alpha Xi Delta


Outstanding Multicultural Program

The North East Chinese Basketball League South Subdivision Games - Chinese Students & Scholars Association, Multicultural Affairs & SGA


Best New Program

Active Citizenship Boot Camp - Alternative Breaks & ETSU INtopFORM


2016 Overall Program of The Year

Let’s Erase Erasure - H.E.R.O.E.S.


The Above and Beyond Award

Dr. Michael Whitelaw


Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Theta Lambda Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta


2016/2017 ETSU Most Outstanding Sorority New Member

Emily Assenmacher - Kappa Delta


2016/2017 ETSU Most Outstanding Fraternity New Member

Robert Claflin - Sigma Chi


2016/2017 ETSU Most Outstanding Fraternity Man

Frank Rivera - Sigma Chi


2016/2017 ETSU Most Outstanding Sorority Woman

Jordan Smith - Alpha Xi Delta


Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Andrew Herrmann - Communication Studies


SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Emma Hammer


SGA Justice of the Year

Grant Crum


SGA Senator of the Year

Sarah Hempenstall


SGA Tait O. White Award

Nicholas Fasanello


Ronald E. & Edith Carrier Award

Pooja Shah
Nathan Farnor


Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Awards

Larsen Ramsey


2016/2017
Panhellenic Council
Most Outstanding ETSU Chapter

Kappa Delta


2016/2017 National Pan-Hellenic Council, Most Outstanding ETSU Chapter

Delta Sigma Theta


2016/2017
Interfraternity Council,
Most Outstanding ETSU Chapter

Sigma Phi Epsilon


Who's Who Awards

Tiffani Carrasco
Alexander C Cassell
Matthew Chase Coleman
Rana Elgazzar
Nathaniel Farnor
Nifemi Moronkeji
John Trevor Romans


Spring 2016 The Summit Awards
ETSU Unsung Heroes

Aaron Granoski
Ali Kilgore
Jimmy Young
Mary Cabel Kelly
Feliz Uberbacher


Above and Beyond
Dr. Cheryl Bates

The One to Watch!
The American Pharmacists Association Academy of Student Nurses

Overall Outstanding Student Organization President
Lyndsay Hobbs - Golden Key

Outstanding Greek President
Calleigh Allen

Outstanding Academic Organization President
Jessica Robinson

Outstanding Special Interest Organization President
Jessica Brown

Outstanding Greek Organization Advisor
Willie Smith

Outstanding Sport Club Advisor
Andy Dotterweich

Outstanding Special Interest Organization Advisor
Nate Tadesse

Outstanding Academic Organization Advisor
Billie Sills and Sandy Halford

Overall Outstanding Student Organization Advisor 
Alicia Luc

Housing and Residence Life Distinguished Service Award
Jasmine Walker
Jazmyne Richards
Megan Butler
Stephanie Hill
Stephanie Mersch

Buccaneer Athlete Leadership Award
 Troy Dolmetsch

SGA Tait White Award
Nathan Farnor

SGA Senator of the Year
Molly Jones

SGA Associate Justice of the Year
Martin Tompkins

SGA Cabinet Member of the Year
Pooja Shah

Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award
Alex Cassell
Ryan Baird
Cynthia Faircloth
Ryan Jamison
Brad Fisher

Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Rana Elgazzar
Bethany Mackey
Scott Brewster


Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award
Rho Upsilon chapter of Delta Sigma Theta

Outstanding Fraternity/Sorority New Member
Gabby Davis

Outstanding Sororitiy Women
Breanna Lester and Kayla Morgan

Outstanding Fraterity Man
Taylor Forbes

Jan Phillips Mentor Award
Heather Levesque

Most Improved Organization
Altruistic Actions

Outstanding Service Program
Literacy Alive - Kappa Delta Pi

Outstanding Educational Program
Survivors of Suicide Candlelight Vigil - To Write Love On Her Arms

Outstanding Social Program
Emmanuel & Phillip Hudson - Black Affairs and SGA

Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program
World Cafe - Christian Student Fellowship

Outstanding New Program of the Year
Alzheimer's Association Charity Ball

Outstanding Program of the Year
 Emergency Medical Services Experiential Team Conference

ETSU 2016 Peacebuilder
Pooja Shah

Who's Who Awards

Hannah Haney
Brandon Johnson
Cassie Johnson
Jessica Martin
Jasmine Parks
Rikesh Patel
Billy Quinlan
Pooja Shah
Haven Spanyer
David Unland


Spring 2015 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Elijah Ellis
Alexandra Spangler
Ema Cuculovska
Rachel Smith
CeCe Gilbert
Victoria Montgomery

The One to Watch!

Students for Altruistic Action


Outstanding Student Organization Presidents

Ben Schaller
Maria AvilaTaylor (Brown) Blair
Rebecca Thomas
Jocelyn Spenillo
Dylan Chesser
Frank Rivera


Outstanding Organization Advisors

James Stukes
Dr. Meghan Quinn
Stacey Philbrick
Stephen Hendrix
Marian Clark-Young

Housing and Residence Life Distinguished Service Award

Cody Ailes
Damaris Brooks
Hannah Haney
Rebecca Hodor


The ALSO Above and Beyond Award

Dr. Lev Yampolsky


Most Improved Student Organizations

College Republicans
Silent Bucs
Volunteer ETSU
Quidditch Club
Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
Alpha Omega Alpha

Buccaneer Athlete Leadeship Award

Serena Clark

SGA Tait White Award

Alexis Petrak


SGA Senator of the Year

Zach Tuggle


SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Alantis Hunt


SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Katie Prendergast


Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Doretha Benn


Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Taylor Dunn


Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Kappa Delta


Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Pooja Shah


Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year

Ben Shanks


Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic

Taylor Dunn


Outstanding Greek Man: National Panhellenic Council

Victor King


Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Jack McCarthy


IFC Best Overall Fraternity

Sigma Alpha Epsilon & Sigma Phi Epsilon


NPHC Best Overall Chapter

Alpha Phi Alpha


Panhellenic Council Best Overall Soroity

Alpha Delta Pi & Kappa Delta


Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Karlota Conteras-Koterbay


Outstanding Service Program

SAfe Passage Christmas Baskets & Celebration


Outstanding Educational Program

EMS-XLTS Conference


Outstanding Social Program

Fall Fashion Show


Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

Transgender Day of Remembrance Vigil


Outstanding New Program

ETSU Native American Festival


Outstanding Program of the Year

Bucstock Music and Arts Festival


Who's Who 

Doretha Benn
IfeanyichukmuTaylor Dunn
Bradford Fisher
Nathaniel Hancock
Victoria Howard
Kammy Kuang
Zach McCamey
Alexis Petrak
Katherine Starrett
Hena Yakoob

Spring 2014 The Summit Awards
ETSU Unsung Heroes

Drew Pasillas
Dalton Rogers
Kevin Elmore
Erica Briest
Leah Thwing
Chloe Connor
Chase Foster
Milca Nunez
Kathryn Travis
LeeAnne Olson


The One to Watch!
The International Student Association

Overall Outstanding Student Organization President
Maxine Smith

Outstanding Greek President
Samantha Bailey

Outstanding Academic Organization President
Kaci Foster

Outstanding Sport Club President
Alan Sparks

Outstanding Greek Organization Advisor
Retha Patton

Outstanding Sport Club Advisor
Dave Mueller

Outstanding Service Organization Advisor
Scott Judson

Outstanding Academic Organization Advisor
Don Davis

Overall Outstanding Service Organization Advisor 
Dr. Jerome Mwinyelle

Housing and Residence Life Distinguished Service Award
Haley Kerwin
Cheyenne Martin
Gavin Rustin
Tabitha Price

Buccaneer Athlete Leadership Award
Jamie Rutledge

Most Improved Student Organization
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

SGA Tait White Award
Doretha Benn

SGA Senator of the Year
Zevin Carlson

SGA Associate Justice of the Year
Brad Fisher

SGA Cabinet Member of the Year
Lucas Hitechew

Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award
Robert Vance
Michael WallaceCaroline Baird

Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award
Jayke Hamill

Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award
Alpha Delta PiKappa Delta

Outstanding Greek Alumnus of the Year
Dana Glenn

Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year
Haley Rasnic

Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year
Nik Lauderdale

Outstanding Member of the Year: National Panhellenic Council
Blake Humphrey

Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic
Kallam McKay

Outstanding Greek Man: National Panhellenic Council
DJ Pleasant

Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council
Andrew Doerner

Best Overall Fraternity
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Outstanding Chapter of the Year: National Panhellenic Council
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Sorority of the Year
Alpha Delta Pi

Jan Phillips Mentor Award
Dr. Ingrid Luffman

Outstanding Service Program
Kappa Delta's Shamrock Golf Tournament

Outstanding Educational Program
African Weekend: Defining the African beauty

Outstanding Social Program
ETSU Con 2103

Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program
International Day of Peace / ETSU Peace Week

Outstanding New Program
Giggles & Glee Weekend

ETSU 2014 Peacebuilder
Randi Owenby

Who's Who Awards
Caroline Baird
Nathan Cunningham
Sarah Dahlman
Lucas Hitchew
Thomas Klug
Brandon Pritchett
Zachery Sholes
Mark Stevens
Micheal Wallace
Eric Whetsel
Alicyn York

Spring 2013 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Wenny Elrod
Dylan Adams
Jefferson Andrew Young
Casey Walker
Kallam McKay


The One to Watch!

The Association of Interprofessional Healthcare Students (AIHS)


Outstanding Student Organization President

Rachel Ward


Outstanding Greek President

Emily Eisenhower


Outstanding Organization Advisor

Norma Honaker


Housing and Residence Life Distinguished Service Award

Alicia Klopfer
Tiffany Alexander
Zachary Walden
Cade Herron


The ALSO Above and Beyond Award

Linda Lucas


Most Improved Student Organization

H.E.R.O.E.S.


SGA Tait White Award

Lucas Hitechew


SGA Senator of the Year

Chrys Barker


SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Zack McKamey


SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Isaac Justus


Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Iqra Ahmad
Leah Tilson


Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Michael Wallace


Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Kappa Delta


Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Taylor Dunn


Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year

Eric Whetsel


Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic

Erika Wild


Outstanding Greek Man: National Panhellenic Council

DJ Pleasant


Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Jason Terry


Best Overall Fraternity

Lambda Chi Alpha


Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Sigma Kappa
Alpha Delta Pi

Kappa Delta


Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Martha Edde


Program Awards

 


Outstanding Service Program

Pupils Educating People


Outstanding Educational Program

Freedom Rocks


Outstanding Social Program

Welcome Week 2012: Josh Turner Concert


Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

Chinese Spring Festival/New Year 2012


Outstanding New Program

Homecoming Gospel Alumni and Ensemble Choir Reunion


Outstanding Program of the Year

Take Back the Night Vigil & 5k


Spring 2012 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Jennifer Hovatter
Jessee Mann
Emily Veal
Adam Jarvis
Christina Romero
Rachel Goodman
Gabe Bolling

 


The One to Watch!

Pre-Law Society


Outstanding Student Organization Presidents

Cheyna Hass
Peri Loftis
Alaina Akens
Trey Robb
Sarah Jeffery

 


Outstanding Student Organization Advisors

Chris Dula
Sally Lee

 


The NET Above and Beyond Award

Penny Hughes


Most Improved Student Organization

Association of Computing Machinery


SGA Senator of the Year

Lucas Hitechew


SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Jordan Shively


SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Michael Stockwell


Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Dalton Collins
Zach Walden

 


Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Shae Keane


Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Alpha Delta Pi


Outstanding New Member, Panhellenic Council

Michelle Kelly


Outstanding New Member, Interfraternity Council

Michael Wallace


Outstanding Greek Woman, Panhellenic Council

Emily Eisenhower
Elyssa Champion


Outstanding Greek Man, National Panhellenic Council

Ian Taylor


Outstanding Greek Man, Interfraternity Council

Evin Dransfield


Outstanding National Panhellenic Council Fraternity

Alpha Phi Alpha


Outstanding Interfraternity Council Fraternity

Lambda Chi Alpha
Sigma Alpha Epsilon


Outstanding National Panhellenic Council Sorority

Delta Sigma Theta


Outstanding Multicultural Greek Council Fraternity

Sigma Beta Rho


Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi


Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excelence

Kappa Delta
Sigma Kappa


National Panhellenic Council Most Improved

Alpha Xi Delta


Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Rebecca Pyles


Program Awards

 


Outstanding Service Program

Pretty Koats for the Ice Cold


Outstanding Educational Program

The Impact of the Recession on the Fashion Industry


Outstanding Social Program

The Porn Debate


Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

World AIDS Week


Outstanding New Program

International Day of Peace, “ETSU 4 Peace”


Outstanding Program of the Year

International Day of Peace, “ETSU 4 Peace”


Spring 2011 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Thomas Wesley Clark
Jeremiah Dangler
Megan Grace King
Wesley David Ramey
Ariel White


The NET Above and Beyond Award

Dr. Hugh Miller


Most Improved Student Organization

Criminal Justice Society


SGA Senator of the Year

Dalton Collins


SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Anuj Patel


SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Daniel Miller


Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Chad Hall


Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Ashley Bowser


Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Kappa Delta


Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Chelsea Gondek


National Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Ian Taylor


Outstanding Greek President, Interfraternity Council

Dustin Smith


Outstanding Greek President, National Panhellenic Council

Daniel Ashley


Outstanding Greek President, Panhellenic Council

Lauren King


Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic

Chelsea Muhlhahn


Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Dustin Williams


Most Improved Fraternity, Interfraternity Council

Lambda Chi Alpha


Most Improved Sorority, National Panhellenic Council

Alpha Xi Delta


Outstanding Fraternity

Sigma Beta Rho


Outstanding Sorority, National Panhellenic Council

Delta Sigma Theta


Outstanding Fraternity, National Panhellenic Council

Alpha Phi Aplha


Outstanding Fraternity, Interfraternity Council

Sigma Alpha Epsilon


Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi


Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excellence

Sigma Kappa
Kappa Delta


Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Laura Terry


Student Leader Hall of Fame

Kayla LaNae Bess
Ashley Bowser
Maggie Darden
Chelsea Muhlhahn
Donovan Reed
Nicholas Treece
Dustin Williams


Program Awards

 


Outstanding Co-Sponsored Program

Unity Fest


Outstanding Service Program

Coming Out Day Candle Light Vigil


Outstanding Educational Program

Graduation 101


Outstanding Social Program

To Write Love On Her Arms


Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

Unity Fest


Outstanding New Program

To Write Love On Her Arms


Outstanding Program of the Year

To Write Love On Her Arms


Spring 2010 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Lacey Belote
Travis Clark
Sabrina Hurlock
Natasha Snyder
Alyssa Shedlarski
Mary Williams


The NET Above and Beyond Award

Jennifer Rice


Most Improved Student Organization

Habitat for Humanity


SGA Senator of the Year

Valisa Griffin


SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Dalton Collins


SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Chad Hall


Ronald E. and Edith Carrier Award

Brian Bowman


Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Emily Roberts


Gamma Sigma Alpha Academic Excellence Award

Alpha Delta Pi


Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Elyssa Champion


National Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Shannelle Bain
Daniel Ashley


Interfraternity Council New Fraternity Member of the Year

Alex Carver


Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year

Dustin Williams


Multicultural Greek Council New Member of the Year

Krishna Patel


Outstanding Greek President, Interfraternity Council

Nicholas Mitchell


Outstanding Greek President, Multicultural Greek Council

Sagar Bhakta


Outstanding Greek President, National Panhellenic Council

Ash-lee Henderson


Outstanding Greek President, National Panhellenic Council

Steven Templin


Outstanding Greek President, Panhellenic Council

Sabrina Satterfield


Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic

McKayla Johnson


Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Adam Bullock


Outstanding Greek Woman:  National Panhellenic Council

Erica Ford


Outstanding Greek Man:  National Panhellenic Council

James Stukes


Outstanding Greek Man:  Multicultural Greek Council

Pratik Govan


Outstanding Greek Chapter

Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Sigma Beta Rho
Alpha Phi Alpha
Delta Sigma Theta


Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi

Kappa Delta


Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excellence

Sigma Kappa


Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Jose Velasco


Student Leader Hall of Fame

McKayla B. Johnson
Corrina Honeycutt
Andrew Rose
Katie Schiermeyer


Program Awards

 


Outstanding Service Program

The Mitten Tree Project


Outstanding Educational Program

Healthcare Reform Forum


Outstanding Social Program

Justin Kredible


Outstanding Program of the Year

The Mitten Tree Project


Spring 2009 The Summit Awards

ETSU Unsung Heroes

Kathy Marie Brooks
Travis Brown
Tiffany Elaine Frady
Sharon Kaye Gray
Lora Blaine Hensley
Alan Prigmore

 


Housing and Residence Life Distinguished Service Award

Ashley Johnson
Rebecca White


The NET Above and Beyond Award

Robin English


Citicorp Leadership Scholarship

Lance Lewis


Most Improved Student Organization

Relay for Life


SGA Senator of the Year

Spencer Cooper


SGA Associate Justice of the Year

Daniel Miller


SGA Cabinet Member of the Year

Meagan England


Dorman G. Stout Student Leadership Award

Megan Fuller


Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

Erin McGregor


National Panhellenic Council New Member of the Year

James Stokes


Interfraternity Council New Member of the Year

Donovan Reed


Outstanding Greek Woman: Panhellenic Council

Corrie Martin
Sabrina Satterfield


Outstanding Greek Man: Interfraternity Council

Andrew Rose


Outstanding Greek Member:  National Panhellenic Council

Indya Holloway
Emmanuel Isang


Outstanding Greek Chapter

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority


Outstanding Fraternity of the Year

Sigma Chi
Sigma Alpha Epsilon


Panhellenic Council’s Five Pillars of Excellence

Alpha Delta Pi


Panhellenic Council’s Four Pillars of Excellence

Kappa Delta


Jan Phillips Mentor Award

Beverly A. Leigh


Student Leader Hall of Fame

Brittany L. Holbert
Corrie M. Martin
Phillip C. Ross
Sabrina C. Satterfield
Ian M. Smith

 


Program Awards

 


Outstanding Co-Sponsored Program

I Heart Female Orgasm


Outstanding Student Presented Program

Relay for Life


Outstanding Service Program

Angel Tree


Outstanding Educational Program

Freedom Rocks:  Rock the Vote


Outstanding Social Program

The Porn Debate


Outstanding Diversity/Multicultural Program

Moon Night


Outstanding New Program

I Heart Female Orgasm


Outstanding Program of the Year

I Heart Female Orgasm


icon for left menu icon for right menu