skip to main content columnskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

 
  • Home Page Banner
  • Fall Break
  • Texas Classroom Supply Drive
  • Tri Cities Financial Aid Night
  • JAM
  • MS Boys Basketball
  • PSAT
  • Social Media

Who We Are...


Every student valued, challenged, and successful.
More

Apply...


Do you want yourself or your child to attend University School?
More

Support...


University School needs your support.

More

Academics

Calendar         

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
October 2017
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2017
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

Explore University School Eventspicture of button linking to events

BREAK September 14 - October 9  NO SCHOOL - Fall Break
Break  September 14  No School - Administrative Day
Break  September 14  HS Girls Soccer, vs.Chuckey Doak, @Civitan, 6:30 p.m.

Break  September 15  No School - Parent/Teacher Conference

Break  September 16  ETSU Football Youth Day

Break  September 18  Golf, Region Tournament, @Elizabethton GC, TBA
Break  September 18  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

Break  September 23  Cross Country, Bristol Cross, Steele Creek Park, Bristol, TN

Break  September 25  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

Break  September 26  PINK OUTHS Girls Soccer, vs.Hampton, @Civitan, 6:30 p.m.
Break  September 26  Tri-Cities Financial Aid Night, ETSU DP Culp, 6:00 p.m.

Break  September 28  SENIOR Night HS Girls Soccer, vs.West Greene, @ETSU, 6:30 p.m.

Break  September 30  Cross Country, High Country CC Classic, Watauga XC Course, Boone, NC



BREAK  September 14 - October 9  NO SCHOOL - Fall Break

Break  October  1  Fill Out 2018-19 FAFSA

Break  October  2  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

Break
  October  3  HS Girls Soccer, vs.Sullivan Central, @Civitan, 6:30 p.m.

Break  October  5  HS Girls Soccer, vs.Tennessee High, @Civitan, 6:30 p.m.

Break  October  7  Cross Country, Cherokee Invitational, Cherokee Blvd., Knoxville, TN

Break  October  9  No School - Faculty In-Service
Break  October  9  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
Break  October  9  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
Break  October  9  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
Break
  October  9  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournament

October 10  First Day of School After Fall Break
October 10  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
October 10  MS Boys Basketball Practice
October 10  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournament

October 11  PSAT, 8:00 a.m.
October 11  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.
October 11  MS Boys Basketball Practice

October 12  ACT Bubbling, 9:00-12:00
October 12  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
October 12  JAM Fall Semester begins
October 12  MS Boys Basketball Tryouts, USchool Gym, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
October 12  HS Girls Soccer, District Tournament

October 13  MS Boys Basketball Tryouts, USchool Gym, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

October 14  Cross Country, Trailblazer, Daniel Boone High School, Gray, TN

October 16  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

October 17  ACT for Seniors, 8:00-1:00
October 17  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
October 17  HS Girls Soccer, Region Tournament

October 18  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

October 19  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
October 19  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
October 19  HS Girls Soccer, Region Tournament

October 20  Cinderella, USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.

October 21  Cinderella, USchool Gym, 7:00 p.m.
October 21  Alumni Reunion - Class of 1967, Information
October 21  HS Girls Soccer, State Sectionals
October 21  Cross Country, Middle School State Meet, Victor Ashe Park, Knoxville, TN

October 23  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

October 24  Aspire, 8th Grade, 9:00-11:30 a.m.
October 24  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

October 25  ACT Aspire, 9:00-11:30 a.m.
October 25  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.
October 25  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament, @Murfreesboro

October 26  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
October 26  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament, @Murfreesboro
October 26  Cross Country, Regionals, Daniel Boone High School, Gray, TN

October 27  Tennessee Promise Meeting, 8:00-9:00 a.m.
October 27  HS Boys BB Cosmic Bowling/Halloween Party Fundraiser, Information

October 28  HS Girls Soccer, State Tournament, @Murfreesboro

October 30  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

October 31  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.



November  1  No School - Faculty Professional Development

November  2  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

November  4  Cross Country, High School State Meet, Percy Warner Park, Nashville, TN

November  5  Daylight Saving Time Ends - Turn Clocks Backward 1 hour

November  6  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
November  6  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

November  7  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November  8  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

November  9  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

November 11  Veterans Day, Thank You to Those Who Serve

November  13  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
November  13  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

November 14  PreACT, 8:00-1:00
November 14  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November 15  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

November 16  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
November 16  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

November 18  Fall Formal, The Gallery (above Portico Restaurant), Johnson City

November 20  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

November 21  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November 22  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday

November 23  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday

November 24  No School - Thanksgiving Holiday

November 27  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

November 28  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

November 29  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

November 30  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.


Athletics


University School is proud to have 18 Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity sports teams, over 250 exceptional student-athletes, 11 outstanding coaches, numerous team managers, scorekeepers, and clock keepers who represent our school throughout Tennessee and beyond. University School is part of the Watauga Valley Conference and District 1A/AA. Join Buc Boosters and purchase your "Family Pass" for admission to all regular season sporting events for University School.

Explore Buccaneer Sports

U

icon for left menu icon for right menu