skip to main content columnskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

 
  • Home Page Banner
  • Oklahoma
  • Hoops for Heart
  • Spring Break
  • JAM
  • Newsletter
  • Re-enrollment
  • Applications Accepted
  • ACT
  • Calendar
  • Summit on Children
  • Social Media

Who We Are...


Every student valued, challenged, and successful.
More

Apply...


Do you want yourself or your child to attend University School?
More

Support...


University School needs your support.

More

Academics

Calendar  icon      Blackboard icon

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
March 2018
S M T W T F S
    
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
April 2018
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

 

Explore University School Eventspicture of button linking to events          University School Schedulespicture of button linking to events

February 23  Hoops for Heart (6th Grade)
February 23  Oklahoma!, Info, ETSU Culp Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.
February 23  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Region Tourney begins

February 24  Senior Parent Meeting, USchool Cafeteria, 9:30 a.m.
February 24  Oklahoma!, Info, ETSU Culp Auditorium, 7:00 p.m.

February 26  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
February 26  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

February 27  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
February 27  HS Boys Soccer, @Daniel Boone, 7:00 p.m.

February 28  Deadline for Re-enrollment Fee and Forms, 4:00 p.m.
February 28  2018-2019 Application  Deadline for March Drawing, 4:00 p.m.
February 28  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.


March  1  Spain Trip Meeting, Ms. Johnson's room, 5:30 p.m.

March  2  Hoops for Heart (7th & 8th Grade)
March  2  JAM Registration and Tuition due

BREAK  March 3 - 25  NO SCHOOL - Spring Break

Break  March  5  No School - Administrative Day

Break 
March  5  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
Break  March  5  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

Break  March  8  HS Boys Soccer, vs. South, Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

Break  March 10  HS Boys Soccer, @Chuckey Doak Jamboree
                            Jeff County 8:45, Chuckey Doak 9:45, Unicoi 10:20

Break  March 11  Daylight Saving Time starts, Turn Clocks Forward 1 hour

Break  March 12  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
Break  March 12  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
Break  March 12  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Volunteer, Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m

Break  March 15  HS Boys Soccer, @Hampton, 6:00 p.m.

Break  March 19  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

March 26  First Day of School after Spring Break
March 26  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
March 26  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

March 27  Bubbling for ACT, Juniors, Culp Center
March 27  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

March 28  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

March 29  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
March 29  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Daniel Boone, Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

March 30  No School - Good Friday/Easter Holiday

March 31  Deadline to Order Yearbook


April  2  No School - Faculty Professional Development
April  2  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
April  2  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.

April  3  ACT for Juniors, ETSU Culp Center, 8:00-12:00
April  3  Tennessee Promise Meeting, 3:00-3:30 p.m.
April  3  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
April  3  HS Boys Soccer, vs. West Greene, Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

April  4  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April  5  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April  5  Spring Band Concert, 6:30 p.m.
April  5  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Chuckey Doak, Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

April  9  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April  9  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
April  9  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.
April  9  HS Boys Soccer, @Volunteer, 7:00 p.m.

April 10  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

April 11  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 12  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 12  Senior Night, HS Boys Soccer, vs. Hampton, ETSU, 6:30 p.m.

April 16-May 5  TN Ready Window
April 16  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 16  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

April 17  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
April 17  HS Boys Soccer, @Chuckey Doak, 6:00 p.m.

April 18  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 19  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 19  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.

April 21  Pickin' in the School-Yard, 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

April 23  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 23  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

April 24  ACT for Juniors, 8:00-1:00
April 24  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
April 24  HS Boys Soccer, @West Greene, 7:00 p.m.

April 25  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

April 26  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
April 26  HS Boys Soccer, vs. Sullivan Central, Winged Deer, 6:30 p.m.

April 27  No School - Faculty Professional Development

April 28  Junior/Senior Prom, Carnegie Hotel Lower Ballroom, 8:00-11:00

April 30  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
April 30  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

May  1  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May  2  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May  3  Blood Drive
May  3  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May  3  HS Boys Soccer, vs. KATCHEA, ETSU, 6:30 p.m.

May  7  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May  7  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
May  7  Buc Boosters  Meeting, School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.
May  7  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament

May  8  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
May  8  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament

May  9  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 10  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 10  HS Boys Soccer, District Tournament

May 14  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May 14  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.
May 14  Foundation Meeting, Room 103, 3:30 p.m.

May 15  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.
May 15  Band "Pops" Concert, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
May 15  HS Boys Soccer, Region Tournament

May 16  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 17  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 17  International Club, Room 217, 3:15 p.m.
May 17  HS Honors Banquet, Brown Hall, 6:00-8:00 p.m.
May 17  HS Boys Soccer, Region Tournament

May 18  Choir Spring Concert, USchool Gym, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

May 19  HS Boys Soccer, State Sectionals

May 21  Science Club, Room 304, 3:10 p.m.
May 21  Young Life, Club Room, 7:47-9:00 p.m.

May 22  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 23  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 23  5th Grade Camp Explorer
May 23  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.
May 23  HS Boys Soccer, State Championships

May 24  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 24  5th Grade Camp Explorer
May 24  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
May 24  HS Boys Soccer, State Championships

May 25  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 25 5th Grade Camp Explorer

May 26  8th Grade Trip:  Williamsburg
May 26  HS Boys Soccer, State Championships

May 28  No School - Memorial Day Holiday

May 29  MS 6-8 Dollywood Trip
May 29  Gaming Club, Media Center, 3:00-5:30 p.m.

May 30  Chess Club, Media Center, 3:15 p.m.

May 31  Debate Club, Media Center, 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

June  1  Last Day of School - 11:00 a.m. Early Dismissal
June  1  Graduation

BREAK  June 2 - July 9 - NO SCHOOL - Summer Break

Break  June  4  No School - Administrative Day


Athletics


University School is proud to have 18 Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity sports teams, over 250 exceptional student-athletes, 11 outstanding coaches, numerous team managers, scorekeepers, and clock keepers who represent our school throughout Tennessee and beyond. University School is part of the Watauga Valley Conference and District 1A/AA. Join Buc Boosters and purchase your "Family Pass" for admission to all regular season sporting events for University School.

Explore Buccaneer Sports

U

icon for left menu icon for right menu