skip to main content columnskip to horizontal navigation

University School

K-12 Public School

  • Home Page Banner
  • Professional Development
  • Honor Band
  • Soccer All-stars
  • ETSBOA
  • Noetic Learning
  • Greene All East
  • Social Media

Who We Are...


Every student valued, challenged, and successful.
More

Apply...


Do you want yourself or your child to attend University School?
More

Support...


University School needs your support.

More

Academics

Calendar 

icon

Blackboard

icon

Anonymous

Tips

icon

January 2020
S M T W T F S
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
February 2020
S M T W T F S
      
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
March 2020
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

 

Explore University School Events (Subject to change)picture of button linking to events        

January 24  ETSU Honor Band
January 24  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 24  High School Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 24  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton
January 24  HS Basketball, Boys, Varsity boys only, @Virginia High

January 25  ETSU Honor Band
January 25  MS Basketball, Boys, GirlsArea Tournament @Hampton
January 25  HS Basketball, Boys, Varsity boys only, @Virginia High

January 26  MS Basketball, Boys, GirlsArea Tournament @Hampton

January 27  MS Basketball, Boys, GirlsArea Tournament @Hampton

January 28  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
January 28  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 28  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
January 28  MS Basketball, Boys, GirlsArea Tournament @Hampton
January 28  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Unaka, 5:00, 6:30, 8

January 29  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
January 29  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

January 30  JAM (Junior Appalachian Musicians), 3:15-4:30 p.m

January 31  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 31  High School Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
January 31  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Area Tournament @Hampton
January 31  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Hampton, 5:00, 6:30, 8

February  1  MS Robotics Team Competition, Gibbs' MS, Corryton, TN, 6-6
February  1  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier
February  1  HS Basketball, BoysGirls, @Johnson County, 5:00, 6:30, 8

February  2  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  3  No School - Faculty Professional Development
February  3  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  4  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February  4  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  4  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
February  4  University School Foundation, Room 219, 3:30 p.m.
February  4  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier
February  4  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Cloudland, 5:00, 6:30, 8

February  5  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February  5  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  5  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  6  Model UN Conference, Johns Hopkins University
February  6  ETSBOA All-East Senior Clinic
February  6  JAM (Junior Appalachian Musicians), 3:15-4:30 p.m
February  6  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier

February  7  Model UN Conference, Johns Hopkins University
February  7  ETSBOA All-East Senior Clinic
February  7  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  7  High School Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February  7  MS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Sectional Tournament @John Sevier
February  7  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, @Sullivan North, 5:00, 6:30, 8

February  8  Model UN Conference, Johns Hopkins University
February  8  ETSBOA All-East Senior Clinic

February  9  Model UN Conference, Johns Hopkins University

February 11  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February 11  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 11  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.

February 12  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
February 12  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February 12  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 13  JAM (Junior Appalachian Musicians), 3:15-4:30 p.m
February 13  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Johnson County, 5:00, 6:30, 8

February 14  ETSBOA All-East Junior Clinic
February 14  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 14  High School Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 15  ETSBOA All-East Junior Clinic

February 17  HS Basketball, Boys, KACHEA, Boys only, 5, 6:30

February 18  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February 18  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 18  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
February 18  Foundation Family Spirit Night, Pie Five, Johnson City, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

February 19  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February 19  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 20  JAM (Junior Appalachian Musicians), 3:15-4:30 p.m

February 21  K-5 Jump for Heart, CPA, 8:30-11:00 a.m.
February 21  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 21  High School Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 21  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, District Tourney begins

February 25  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
February 25  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 25  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.

February 26  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
February 26  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

February 27  Blood Drive, USchool Gym, 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
February 27  JAM (Junior Appalachian Musicians), 3:15-4:30 p.m

February 28  Hoops for Heart, CPA, 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
February 28  Career Day Field Trip 11 and 12,
February 28  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 28  High School Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
February 28  HS Basketball, Boys, Girls, Region Tourney begins

February 29  A Midsummer Night's Dream, USchool Gym, 7:00-8:00 p.m.

March  2  University School Foundation, Room 219, 3:30 p.m.

March  3  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
March  3  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
March  3  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.
March  3  Family Spirit Night, Chick-fil-a, W. Market Street, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

March  4  Key Club, Room 011, 3:05 p.m.
March  4  Model UN, Room 301A, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
March  4  Chess Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.

March  5  JAM (Junior Appalachian Musicians), 3:15-4:30 p.m

March  6  Elementary/Middle Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
March  6  High School Debate Club, Library, 3:15-5:30 p.m.


BREAK  March  7  - March 29  No School - Spring Break

BREAK  March  8  Daylight Saving Time Starts, Turn clocks forward one hour

BREAK
  March  9  No School - Administrative Day

BREAK  March 26  No School - Faculty Professional Development

BREAK  March 27  No School - Faculty Professional Development
BREAK March 27  School-wide Test Training

March 30  First Day of School After Break
March 30  Testing, ACT Pre-Bubbling

March 31  Testing, Junior ACT
March 31  Science Bowl, Room 304, 12-1
March 31  High School Gaming Club, Library Media Ctr, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
March 31  Bible Study Group, Room 012, 3:15 p.m.


Athletics


University School is proud to have 18 Middle School, Junior Varsity, and Varsity sports teams, over 250 exceptional student-athletes, 11 outstanding coaches, numerous team managers, scorekeepers, and clock keepers who represent our school throughout Tennessee and beyond. University School is part of the Watauga Valley Conference and District 1A/AA.

Explore Buccaneer Sports

U

icon for left menu icon for right menu