skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

ETSU Art Galleries

Department of Art & Design

SEFEA

The Slocumb Galleries are educational exhibition venues of the Department of Art & Design under the College of Arts and Sciences at East Tennessee State University.

Our Mission is to develop creative excellence, foster collaborations, promote inclusivity and encourage critical thinking by providing access to and serving as inclusive platforms for innovative ideas and diverse exhibitions. The Slocumb Galleries promote the understanding, presentation and appreciation of contemporary art in support of the academic experiences and the cultural development of the region, through collaborative programming with various units and community institutions.

UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS

*There may be future changes in the schedule given the uncertainty of times in the context of COVID-19 pandemic. We will update our events accordingly. Thank you for your kind understanding and stay safe.



FALL 2020


Black Diaspora: Reclaiming Experience, Memory and Place
Curated by Marie Cochran, Affrilachian Artist Studio and Lyn Govette
August 18 to September 11, 2020
In partnership with Langston Centre, Language & Culture Resource Center, Multicultural Center and funding from the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC)


BFA Group Exhibition 2020
September 14 to 25, 2020

bfa spring 2020


The American Dream: Latinx Nick Peña
September 28 to October 30, 2020;
In partnership with the Language & Culture Resource Center (LCRC), ETSU Hispanic Day, Multicultural Centre and funding from the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC)

xanadu by nick pena


Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) Exhibitions

November 2 to 13, 2020

BA Senior Exhibition
November 16 to December 11, 2020



SPRING 2021


TN & The South Jewelry & Metal Studio Craft Artists

Curator: Robly Glover, Texas Tech University
January 11 to February 12, 2021

National Juried Art Exhibition
February 16 to March 12: Juror: TBA

MFA exhibition by Shanna Glawson
March 22 to 26

Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) Exhibition

March 29 to April 16

Student Honor Show 2021
April 26 to May 8; Reception: April 29, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.
Juror: Dr. Jason Hoelscher,   Gallery Directory, Georgia Southern University
Guest of Honor: Dr. Joe Sherlin, VP for Student Life & Enrollment, ETSU

 

VISITING ARTISTS' ARCHIVE
with select VIRTUAL  CATALOGUES and Artists/Article Links


SPRING 2020


Jo Ann Walters: Where Was It the World?
January 13 to February 13; Reception, Artist's Talk & Student Mentoring: February 10 & 11
Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Committee (SAAC)




Dolly P/N 35: National Juried Art Exhibition

Juror: Logan Lockner,
Editor, Burnaway Magazine
February to March; Performance by ETSU Chorale of Dolly Parton's Clear Blue Morning: February 26
Panel of Dolly Parton's Impact on Appalachian and Pop Culture: March 3, Slocumb Galleries
Panelists' videos: Dr. Ted Olson,Logan Lockner, Gina Mamone, Chelsea Dobert-Kehn,
Dr. Jane Broderick, William Major, facilitated by Ashley Gregg

In partnership with the Center for Appalachian Studies, Department of Music, Slocumb Galleries Student Guild and funding from the Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds




FALL 2019


Greg Pond: From Static to Oscillatory (and Back Again)
August 26 to September 27; Reception, Artist's Talk & Student Mentoring: September 27 & 28
Sponsored by the TN Arts Commission’s Arts Project Support (APS)

Greg Pond


In Flux: by SEFEA (Southeast Fibers Educators Association)

September 30 to October 25; Reception, Artist's Lecture and Art Demo by Cathryn Amidei: October 24 & 25
Sponsored by the TN Arts Commission’s Arts Project Support (APS) Grant, ETSU Student Activities Committee (SAAC) and Research Grant from The Center for Craft

In Flux


SPRING 2019

Other Man's Treasure: Daniel Derwelis
Reception and Gallery Talk: January 24, Thursday, 5 to 7 p.m.

Daniel Derwelis

Positive/Negative 34 National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Ann Meisinger, Independent Curator, and Assistant Educator,
Public Programs & Creative Practice, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
January 28 to February 22; Public EngagementWorkshop: February 22, Reece Museum
Reception, Juror's Lecture & Student Mentoring: February 21, Ball Hall Auditorium
Sponsored by the ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds



FALL 2018



Diverse & Beautiful: Interchangeable by Althea Murphy Price
August to September; Reception & Panel on Black Artists in Appalachia: September 20, Ball Hall Auditorium

Sponsored by the ETSU Student Activities Allocation Funds (SAAC) as part of the Diverse & Beautiful Project, in partnership with Language & Culture Resource Center (LCRC), Umoja Festival, Multicultural Center, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, School of Continuing Studies, Women's Resource Center, Africana Studies Program and TN Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant



Up the Gravel Path: Arrowmont Artists-in-Residencecurated by Lindsay Rogers
September 24 to October 19; Reception & Panel: October 9, Ball Hall Auditorium
Ceramic and Jewelry/Metals Demo & Student Mentoring: October 9 & 10
Artists: Sasha Baskin, Alyssa Coffin,Everett Hoffman, Stephanie Wilhelm, Kari Woolsey

Sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Project Support (APS) Grant, in partnership with the Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, TN Craft Week, JC Senior Center and Boys & Girls Club




La Historia Crea El Presente (History Creates the Present):
Antuco Chicaiza and Latin American Art from the Reece Museum Collection
Curated by SG Curatorial Intern Alexis Jennings; October 22 to 26 during ETSU Hispanic Student Day




SPRING 2018

Along the Horizon: Contemporary Drawing in Tennessee
Curated by Vanessa Mayoraz and Andrew Scott Ross
January 16 to February 23, Slocumb Galleries and Reece Museum
Reception, Student Mentorship &  Panel Discussion on Contemporary Drawing: February 15 & 16, Ball Hall
Speakers: Stephen Wicks, Curator at the Knoxville Museum of Art, Richard A. Lou, Chair of the Department of Art at the University of Memphis, and Denise Stewart-Sanabria, Artist and Art Writer, Numbers Magazine

Along the Horizon: Contemporary Drawing in Tennessee focused on artists living in, or from Tennessee,
who consider drawing as a substantial part of their contemporary practice. The thirteen contributing artists, residing in cities from Memphis to Johnson City, use a wide range of methodologies, which explore the limits, and traditions of the medium. In partnership with the Reece Museum, the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts, with support from the Tennessee Arts Commission through the Arts Project Support (APS) Grant.

Featured work by: Jonathan Adams, Ben Butler,Nick DeFord, Wade Guyton, John Hilton, Paula Kovarik, Dawn Martin Dickins, Richard A. Lou, Rob Matthews, Althea Murphy-Price, Joel Parsons,
Denise Stewart-Sanabria, P.A. Turner.
Images by Denise Stewart-Sanabria, Ben Butler and Richard Lou.

Along the Horizon


Positive/Negative 33 National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Margaret Winslow,
Curator of Contemporary Art, Delaware Art Museum
March 1 to April 6; Reception, Juror's Lecture & Performance Art Student Mentoring: March 29 & 30
Supported by the Slocumb Galleries Student Society, the Honors College, Women's Resource Center, Women's Studies Program and funding from ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds 



FALL 2017


The Absurdity of Truth:John Feodorov
September 18 to October 13; Reception, Lecture & Student Mentorship: September 21 & 22, Ball Hall

In partnership with the 4th Annual ETSU Native American Festival, and Slocumb Galleries Student Society, the Honors College, Northside Elementary, University School, Office of Multicultural Affairs, and funding from  ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds and the Tennessee Arts Commission's
Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant

To view the videos on Feodorov's lecture and exhibition at Slocumb Galleries, please click:
'Absurdity of Truth', 'Office Shaman', 'Totem Teddies'

john feodorov


donottellmewhereIbelong
: Drawings & Sculptures by Joan Tanner
Curated by Julien Robson
October 16 to November 3; Reception, Lecture & Student Mntorship: October 19 & 20
In partnership with the Artful Aging Project, Johnson City Public Library, the Honors College, JC Seniors Center and funding from the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Project Support (APS) Grant

Joan Tanner



Artful Aging: Birds and Sculptures
Curated by Angelique Lynch

August 28 to September 15; Reception: September 14
In partnership with Artful Aging Project, Johnson City Public Library and funding from Aroha Philantrophies 



SUMMER 2017


Artful Aging: Home & Family
  Curated by Katie Sheffield

July 24 to August 23; Reception: August 17
In partnership with Artful Aging Project, Johnson City Public Library and funding from Aroha Philantrophies

Our Appalachia: Community and Innovation
Curated by Slocumb Galleries' Curatorial Interns Moira Frazier, Cheyenne Good, Amber Howard
June 26 to July 18; Reception: July 6, Guest of Honor: Krishna Adams, Tennessee Arts Commission
Performance by Ed Snodderly during reception

Artists: Art Brown, Aleta Chandler, Wayne Culberston, Richard Dwyer, Shane Fero, Mira Gerard,
Travis Graves, Mindy Herrin, Megan King, Patti Lawrence, Liz Layton, Val Lyle, Jeannine Marchand,
Alex McClay, Theresa Markiw, Jocelyn Matthews, John Edwin May, Vanessa Mayoraz, Patricia Mink,
Don Morris, Calvin Nicely, Andrew Scott Ross, Alice Salyer, Randy Sanders, Ralph Slatton, Jim Stagner, Jeff Stoner, Anne Thwaites. Image by Mindy Herrin

our appalachia




SPRING 2017


Our State of the Union: Michael Fischerkeller

January 17 to February 9; Reception & Artist’s Talk: February 9
Guest of Honor: CommissionerJenny Brock on importance of Art in the community

Michael Fischerkeller


Tragic Disclosures:Dennis Greenwell
February 13 to March 3; Reception & LGBT Panel: March 2, Ball Hall Auditorium
To view LGBTQ Panelists' Talk: Dennis Greenwell and H.E.R.O.E.S.,PFLAG, First Presbyterian Church
of Elizabethton, John Baker of Tri Cities Pride Community Center, ETSU Counseling, and Q & A

I Fear by Dennis Greenwell

 
We Are The Artists: Positive/Negative 32 National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Anja Foerschner, Ph.D., Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles
March 13 to April 7; Reception, Juror's Lecture & Student Mentoring: March 23 & 24
Supported by the Slocumb Galleries Student Society, ETSU Civility Celebrations, Multicultural Center,
the Honors College, Women's Resource Center and the Privilege Walk Collaborative



FALL 2016


At Play In The Fields of Our Stuff: Ron Laboray
August to September; Lecture, Reception & Student Mentoring: September 8 & 9, Ball Hall Auditorium

ron laboray


Decolonial Identity by Cherokee Artist Jeff Marley
September 19 to October 7; Reception & Performance: September 29
In partnership with 3rd Annual ETSU Native American Festival, September 23 & 24, ETSU Amphitheater
Sponsored by the ETSU Office of Multicultural Affairs, Multicultural Center and the
Tennessee Arts' Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant

Jeff Marley


FACE IT: Reimagining Contemporary Portraits
Curated by Lynn Whitney, Andrew Hershberger & Jacqueline Nathan
October 10 to November 4; until November 22 at the Reece Museum
Joint Reception: October 18; Lecture & Student Mentorship by Jo Ann Walters, Ball Hall Auditorium

Featured work by Artists:Elizabeth Bick, Barbara Bosworth, Alejandra Carles-Tolra, Elinor Carucci,
Lois Conner, Carlos Diaz, Jess T. Dugan, Marc Elliott, Anne Fishbein, Emmet Gowin, Nancy Hellebrand, David Hilliard, Joe Johnson, Billie Mandle, Daniel McInnis, Greg Miller, Andrea Modica, Matthew Montieth, Nicholas Nixon, Thomas Roma, Mike Smith, Sage Sohier, Mark Steinmetz, Jo Ann Walters

In partnership with Mary B. Martin School of the Arts (MBMSOTA), Bowling Green State University (BGSU) Fine Arts Center Gallery, Reece Museum, Honors College, Division of Cross-Disciplinary Studies,
Student Photography Association (SPA), ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds and Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant
Images by Matthew Montieth, Alejendra Carles-Tolra and Carlos Diaz.

Face It




SPRING 2016

Inhabitants: Creatures of Distant Worlds Curated by Marty Henley and Kevin Reaves
January 13 to February 5; Reception & Gallery Talk: January 29
In partnership with the Honors College. Image: Untitled by the Shiftlett Brothers

Shiftlett Brothers


Positive/Negative 31: American & Woman National Juried Art Exhibition,

Juror: Al Miner, Associate Curator, Museum of Fine Art, Boston
February to March; Reception, Juror's Lecture & Student Mentorship
In partnership with the School of Continuing Studies & Academic Outreach, Women's Studies Program, Honors College, Women's Resource Center and Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds



FALL 2015


In / Skin / Between Installation by Nora Hartlaub 
and Triads by Alan O’Neal
August 18 to September 11; Reception & Gallery Talk: September 10
In partnership with the Honors College. Images by Nora Hartlaub and Alan O'Neal

Nora Hartlaub and Alan ONeal


body and blood... Installation by Luzene Hill

September 14 to 24; Reception, ArtIFact & Performance: September 24
In partnership with the Office of Multicultural Affairs Women’s Resource Center, Honors College,
Office of Equity and Diversity, Women’s Studies Program, Counseling Center, and the
Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grants through Kingsport Arts

Luzenne Hill

 
Owasv ' Din'etah: Self and Homeland in Indigenous America
September 14 to 24; Reception, ArtIFact & Performance: September 24
In partnership with Office of Multicultural Affairs, Honors College, the MAP(ing) Project, Tamarind Institute and the Tennessee Arts Commission's Arts Build Communities (ABC) Grant through Kingsport Arts

Prints by Andy Warhol+ from ETSU Department of Art & Design/Slocumb Galleries Permanent Collection, Fritz Scholder  from Tamarind Institute Collection, and from the Map(ing) Project: Nicolas Galanin,
Rowan Harrison, Tom Jones, Craig Kelly, Randy Kemp, Warren Montoya, Marilou Schultz, Sarah Sense, John Feodorov.
Images: Translation by Craig Kelly and Greetings from Navajo Land by John Feodorov

Self and Homeland


Layers: Quilt as Form
  Curated by Patricia Mink
October 5 to 30; Reception, Lecture & Fibers Demo by Joan Schulze : October 15 & 16, Ball Hall
Artists: Susan Brandeis, Dorothy Caldwell,Judith Content, Nancy Crow,
Michael James,Jeana Eve Klein, Aaron McIntosh
and Joan Schulze

Sponsored by the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts (MBMSOTA), Honors College and the
Tennessee Arts Commission (TAC) Arts Project Support (APS) Grant.
Image: Midnight at the Louvre by Joan Schulze

joan schulze


Moments and Vision: Photographs by Tore Terrasi
November 4 to 24, 2015


SUMMER 2015

Struttura: Texture and Narratives in Ceramics,
Curated by SG Interns Moira Frazier and Shai Perry

July to August. Image: Foldsby Jeanine Marchand

jeanine marchand


Urban Exposures,Twin City Photography Organization
Curated by Katie Sheffield

August; Reception




SPRING 2015


Positive/Negative 30: Uncanny Valley National Juried Art Exhibition

Juror: Dr. Mika Yoshitake, Hirshhorn Museum of Art & Sculpture Garden
February, Reception & Juror's Lecture

alison gates
 



FALL 2014

Politics of Representation, from Warhol to Map(ing)  
Curated by Karlota Contreras-Koterbay and Mary Hood,

September to October, during First ETSU Native American Festival; Reception & Curator's Talk
*Recipient of Best New Program from ETSU Summit Award 2015

Artists: Dana Claxton, Jason Garcia, Shan Goshorn+, Thomas Greyeyes, Edgar Heap of Birds,
Ahkima Honyumptewa, Terrance Houle, Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Dallin Maybee, Wanesia Misquadace,
C. Maxx Stevens, Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie, Steven Yazzie, special participation by Jean He
ss with original prints by Andy Warhol+ from the ETSU Department of Art & Design/Slocumb Galleries Permanent Collection. 

In partnership with the ETSU Office of Multicultural Affairs, Student Government Association (SGA), Doubletree by Hilton, Women Studies Program, Women’s Resource Center and MAP(ing) Project
Images by Andy Warhol+, Shan Goshorn+ and Jason Garcia.

politics of representaion


Exploration, Discovery: Emory & Henry Faculty of Art
October; Reception & Gallery Talk
Artists: Charles Goolsby, Perry Johnson, Anna Nenonen, Manda Remmen


 

SUMMER 2014

Handcrafted Auguries: Bridget Conn and Long, Long Journey to the Sea: Tim McCoy
June; Reception & Photography Demo by Tim McCoy



SPRING 2014

Ceramicists of Seagrove, NC  Curated by Scott Contreras-Koterbay
January to February; Reception & Gallery Talk

Seagrove Ceramicists


Positive/Negative 29:
Pages National Juried Art Exhibition

Juror: Buzz Spector, CAA Lifetime Awardee, and Washington University,
January to February; Reception, Juror's Lecture & Student Mentoring
 



FALL 2013


Radiant: Contemporary Encaustic
  Curated by Reni Gower
August to September; Reception & Gallery Talk by Jane Allen Nodine
Artists:Kim Bernard, Kristy Deetz, Peter Dykhuis, Lorraine Glessner, Reni Gower, Heather Harvey,
Jeffrey Hirst, and Jane Allen Nodine


radiant


Garden of Eden: Photographs by Andrezej Maciejewski

September-October, Art-i-Fact by Prof. Peter Pawlowicz and
Student Panel on Sustainable Food from the Department of Allied Health



SPRING 2013


Positive/Negative 28: Minority Rule National Juried Art Exhibition

Juror: Michael Ray Charles, PBS Art 21 Artists of 21st Century, University of Texas
February; Reception, Juror's Lecture and Student Mentoring: March 4 & 5, Ball Hall



FALL 2012


Day On Fire: Apocalypse in Contemporary Art,

Curated by the Art & Design Gallery Committee: Mira Gerard, Joshua GreerandChase Westfall
August to September; Reception and Lecture by Christopher Mir

"The Day on Fire: Apocalypse in Contemporary Art reflect a cross-section of current preoccupations with devastation, war, end-times, and environmental collapse. The artists included in this exhibition openly question the meaning of ending by offering a contemporary perspective on memento mori, consciously acknowledging the relationship of desire and the death drive without offering definitive answers.” According to Gerard, the title The Day On Fire “is derived from a passage out of Rimbaud’s first-person masterwork A Season in Hell during which he takes on the self-mocking guise of a frenzied mystic, grasping at meaning through a performed poem. Like Rimbaud’s multiple-personality narrator, The Day on Fire is at times nostalgic, hopeful, devastated, romantic, humorous, and grandiose.”

Four Directions: Four Printmakers 
Artists: Catherine Chauvin, Kent Kapplinger, Robert Kennon and Ralph Slatton
September to October; Reception & Lecture by Kent Kapplinger.
Image: World As I See It by Catherine Chauvin

catherine chauvin


Masks of Michoacan

October, Travelling Exhibition; Reception & Lecture
Sponsored by the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts (MBMSOTA)


SUMMER 2012


Primarily Greene: Contemporary Art in Greeneville,TN

June to July; Guest of Honor: ETSU First Lady Donna Noland
Artists:Deborah Bryan, Michael Hale, Becky Mallory, Catherine Murray, Aurora Pope, Garry Renfro,
Mark Russell


Chow-Chow!,
Curated by Joshua Greer
andChase Westfall
July to August; Reception & Gallery Talk

 

SPRING 2012


Illustrators 53: Society of Illustrators

January; Reception & Lecture by Prof. David Dixon
In partnership with the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts

Positive/Negative 27: Material Transformation National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Dr. Gail Levin,   City University of New York and Biographer of Lee Krasner
February to March; Reception, Juror's Lecture & Book Signing: February 24
In partnership with the Women's Studies Program



FALL 2011

Fluidity of Gender: Sculptures by Linda Stein
September, Reception, Artist's Talk & Performance by Students of Division of Theater & Dance

linda stein


Wide Open Spaces and Orange Juice: Paintings by Lenore Thomas

September to October; Reception and Artist's Lecture
In partnership with the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts


Primary Point: Drawings by Tim McDonald
October, Reception and Artist's Lecture by Tim McDonald

 

SUMMER 2011


Pastiche & Provenance,
 
curated by Aaron Bernard and Kevin Palme
June to July; Reception & Curators' Talk


Land-Scape: Wes Sherman
July; Reception & Artist's Talk

wes sherman


TACA: Tennessee Association of Craft Artists

July to August; Reception & Artists' Talk



SPRING 2011

Point Time: A Geographic Confluence of Artists,  curated by Jean Hess
January, Slocumb Galleries and William King Museum of Art


Intervals Now: Christie Blizard

January to February; Reception & Artist's Talk

christie blizard


Positive/Negative 26 National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Sammie Nicely+,  Artist and Curator from Atlanta, Georgia
February to March; Reception & Juror's Lecture


Neo-Garde: Contemporary South Korean Art,
  curated by Dr. Thalia Vrachopoulos
May to June, Traveling exhibition

 

FALL 2010


Bars and Tones: Brian Glaze
and Threasures: Aaron Bernard
July to August; Reception & Artists' Talk


Entrees and Leftovers: Photographs by Larry Robinson
August to September, Reception & Artist's Talk


Crafting Contemporary Art: Studio Craft in Appalachia
 
October; Reception &  Panel on Studio Craft facilitated by Megan Levacy: October 7
Artists: Victoria Altepeter, Anastasia Azure, Jeanne Whitfield Brady, Linda Darty, Catharine Ellis,
Thaddeus Erdahl, Bill Griffith, Lisa Klakulak, Sung-Yeoul Lee, Sarah Perkins, Vince Ptelka,
Norm Schulman+, Melody Tiemann, Christine Zoller


In partnership with Appalachian Center for Crafts, Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts,
Penland School of Arts, ETSU Graduate Fine Arts Association, Women's Studies Program and
funding from the Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds. Image by Anastasia Azure

anastasia azure

 

SPRING 2010

Positive/Negative 25 National Juried Art Exhibition
Juror: Julien Robson,  Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art and Speed Museum
February; Reception & Juror's Lecture: February 5

Illustrators 51: Society of Illustrators
February to March; Reception
In partnership with Mary B. Martin School of the Arts

Explosion of Color: Tony Henson
May to June; Reception

Structures and Subversions, curated by Anna Kell andStacy Isenbarger
June to July; Reception

 

FALL 2009

Women Under the Influence: Kingsport Arts Guild
August; Reception

Holding Them: Ann Ropp
August-September; Reception


Secrecy Series: Sculptural Installation by Michael Aurbach

September, Reception, Artist's Lecture & Graduate Students' Seminar, Ball Hall Auditorium

Michael Aurbach


Constructing Image: Insights to the Andy Warhol Photographsand Appalachian Warhol
November, Slocumb Galleries and Reece Museum; Panel on Andy Warhol at Reece Museum
Film Showing of select Warhol Films at the Ball Hall Auditorium. Image: Dolly Parton by Andy Warhol+ from the ETSU Department of Art & Design/Slocumb Galleries Permanent Collection

dolly parton by warhol 


SPRING 2009


Looking In & Looking Out by Korean artist Leeah Joo

January, Reception & Artist's Talk

leeah joo


Positive/Negative 24 National Juried Art Exhibition

Juror: Prof. Pradip Malde, Photographer, Sewanee University
February, Reception & Juror's Lecture: February 6, Ball Hall Auditorium

 

FALL 2008

Frolic: Humor + Mischief in New Taiwanese Art 
Curated by Dr. Thalia Vrachopoulos
and Jane Ingram Allen
September, Traveling Exhibition; Reception & Curator's Lecture
In partnership with the Taiwan Council for Cultural Affairs, Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in NYC,
Tenri Cultural Center, and ETSU Office of Multicultural Affairs. Image from Tenri Cultural Center


frolic



Group Show: Sculptures by Steve Tobin

September to October; Image: Exploded Earth by Steve Tobin

steve tobin


Paredolia by Derek Buckner

October, Reception & Artist's Lecture, Ball Hall Auditorium

 

SPRING 2008


Mixed Media Work by Marius Lehene

January

Positive/Negative 23 National Juried Exhibition
Juror: Antoine Guerrero, Director of Exhibitions, P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center
February, Juror's Lecture & Reception, Ball Hall Auditorium


Filipina as Artist and Feminist
March; Reception & Artists' Lecture by Imelda Cajipe Endaya and Tala Isla-Contreras
Artists:Paz Abad Santos, Imelda Cajipe-Endaya, Brenda Fajardo, Tala Isla-Contreras, Julie Lluch
In partnership with  the Women's Studies Center, Tri-Iota and funding from the
Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds. Image: Self Portrait by Julie Lluch

julie lluch


Pile: Gideon Barnett
and Thinking Big: Eric Schubert
June to July; Curated by Tammy Mercure

 

FALL 2007

Spiritual Visions: Prints by Robert Kennon
June, Reception & Artist's Talk


Rupture:
Installation Art by Elissa Cox

August, Reception & Artist's Lecture


Body Action Drawings: International Conceptual Artist Tom Marioni

September, Reception &  Artist's performance with FPA scholars and Bluegrass Program
In partnership with the Honors College, Art History Society, Old Time, Country & Bluegrass Program
and funding from the ETSU Student Government Association (SGA) B.U.C. Funds

tom marioni


Meditation: Drawings and Video Art by Thomas Tucker

October, Reception & Artist's Lecture

 


SPRING 2007


SACI (Studio Arts Center International) Traveling Exhibition

January, Reception Guest of Honor: Dr. Paul Stanton, President, ETSU

Positive/Negative 22 National Juried Exhibition
Juror: Toby Kamps, Senior Curator, Contemporary Art Museum - Houston
February, Reception & Juror's Lecture

 

FALL 2006


Stories from the Dream Cabinet Curated by Mira Gerard
September to October, Reception & Gallery Talk

Branded: New Work by Keith Herrin
October, Reception & Artist's Talk

 

 

 Links to Additional Past Exhibitions

Please click here for Past Exhibitions for Visiting Artists and Faculty & Alumni

Archived BFA/BA/MFA Student Exhibitions

Archived Positive/Negative National Juried Art Exhibitions

 

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu